Privacy Policy

(IECL International  PTY LTD)

PRIVACY POLICY

At IECL (IECL International Pty. Ltd.), we are committed to protecting your personal information, we respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. In order to prevent improper use of your personal information, will continue to implement and maintain internal procedures and policies so that the personal information we collect is used, disclosed, retained, accessed and disposed of in accordance with the relevant law and legislation.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information held by us may include your:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Current or previous addresses
  • Email address
  • Business Name
  • Education
  • Medical
  • File Uploads and Pictures
  • Occupation
  • Other job application fields

 

PHONE NUMBERS

We collect your personal information from our hire agreements, our credit forms, or what you tell us or show us when you telephone us, visit our offices, or browse on our website. We also collect personal information from credit reporting agencies and from searches we conduct, including the PPS Register.

When you are making enquiries about our products and services, we will usually ask you for your name, your contact details including your phone number, address, and e-mail address. This helps us to contact you to answer assist with your enquiry. When you rent any equipment from us, we will request that you supply us with some or all of the following:

Your name, street address, e-mail address, telephone, mobile and facsimile numbers, your company or business name to identify you, and for us to contact you. Details of your Driver’s License, or a photocopy or digital image of it, so that we can confirm your identity, your residence, and (where applicable) your legal right to drive one of our vehicles (for some equipment other than vehicles, we may also require details of relevant licenses or operator competency certificates).

 

Your credit card details for the purpose of paying for your hires and purchases from us may be tokenised, and if so, the token will vest in and remain the property of IECL (IECL International Pty Ltd) at all times.

 

If you apply for a credit account with us, we may ask for the above information, as well as:

Your bank account details

Trade references to allow us to assess your background; and If you are a company, name and address details of all directors of the company. We do not seek to collect any sensitive information such as ethnic background, political beliefs etc.

 

REASONS WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

The collection of personal information is important for our business operations. The main reasons for collecting information are:

  • For employment and recruiting
  • To provide you with our services
  • For sales and marketing
  • To respond to web enquiries
  • For finance (processing payments and transactions)

We may also collect sensitive individual information including but not limited to:

  • Driving records
  • Criminal records
  • Medical records

We will only collect sensitive information in circumstances where by:

The relevant individual consents to the collection of the information.

 

DISCLOSURE AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be used and disclosed to:

  • Identify you
  • Communicate with you
  • Market research
  • Provide you with the products and/or services you require from us
  • For services including, billing and collecting debts
  • To better understand your needs to improve our service offering
  • Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness or fraud
  • For marketing – to promote and market services and products by mail, calling, email (where consent is given) and text messages

 

MAINTAIN AND DEVELOP OUR BUSINESS SYSTEMS AND INFRASTRUCTURE.

To render the services you may need, we may disclose your personal information to third parties and other organisations, outside of IECL International Pty. Ltd. When disclosing this information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these entities are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with regard to the protection of your personal information.

 

These organisations may carry out our:

  • Mailing operations
  • Customer enquiries
  • Subcontracted work
  • Billing and debt-recovery functions
  • Repair services
  • Marketing and telemarketing services
  • Website usage analysis

Other than stated above, IECL – IECL International Pty. Ltd.  will not disclose personal information, unless e authorised by you. This policy applies only to IECL International Pty. Ltd. and not to other Websites of Companies or Organisations to which the IECL International Website may be linked.

If you do not wish us, or related companies to contact you to promote services, products and special offers to you, please send an email to admin@ieclabs.com.au.

PERSONAL DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you need to access or alter in any way your personal information, please let us know. You may be required to put a request in writing and provide suitable identification for security reasons.

INFORMATION ACCURACY

At IECL we take all steps and precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate and up to date. If you think your personal information is not accurate and up to date, please ensure to contact us. The accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

IECL International takes care to ensure that the personal information you provide via our websites is protected.

SECURITY AND STORAGE

Personal information may be stored by us electronically or in hard copy format. We are committed to keeping your details secure and to have suitable procedures in place to safeguard your personal information. We have security measures in place for our hard copy and electronic information to ensure your information is safe. Through our website, you may be able to access external websites. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about privacy concerns, please call IECL International 1300 032 004 or email us at admin@ieclabs.com.au.